Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Who owns a house surrendered in a Chap 7 bankruptcy if the bank never forecloses? Can the county in which it stands come after me for maintenance of the property?

Asked on 6/28/15, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss The Weiss Law Group

Assuming you're the owner of the property, you do. "Surrender" in bankruptcy simply means that the creditor can exercise its state law rights with regard to the property, meaning it can foreclose on it. But until it does, you are the owner, with all of the rights and liabilities of ownership, including the obligation to maintain the property.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/15, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland