Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I own a IT company and develop a software by myself.One of my friend wants to work in my company as a volunteer for getting experience. Job is to test a the software. Company does not have an employee. Am I supposed to take volunteer workers without pay?

Please clarify.

Asked on 4/13/14, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

You're asking a complex question that cannot fully be answered in an online post.

Generally, no, one must pay at least minimum wage. There are some exceptions to this, particularly if someone is interning in conjunction with their school or if one is a partial owner of the company or what have you.

While I hope this general legal information helps it doesn't offer legal advice. You're strongly encouraged to seek legal advice before engaging employees. An attorney can help you structure your business to comply with the law and can give you legal advice on the specifics of your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/14, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland