Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I would like to know if i have a document from the court commisioner that excused me from jury duty can they force me after 10 years of not having to go to go now now they want me to recertify with a doctor why i feel that a document that says permanently excused that that means forever i have sent them copies and all done by certified mail got response back today i called and they say that this doesnt mean any thing do i have a leg to stand on with this paper

Asked on 4/16/14, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

It's up to the jury commissioner, not your doctor, to determine if you are currently unable to perform the functions of a juror. If after such a long time you still have physical limitations which prevent you from serving on a jury, you need to get a current evaluation from a doctor that says so.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/14, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland