Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I have recently discovered that my employer is commiting business fraud. I have unknowingly participated in the fraud. How can I protect myself against legal action?

Asked on 1/06/19, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

I appreciate the desire to be vague, and on online forum like this one is not designed for specific legal advice, but a question about liability in a specific case can't be answered without knowing more details.

You may wish to take one or more of the following actions: contact an ethics or whistleblower hotline; reach out to licensing board(s) if you are in a regulated industry; reach out to a governing board of your business if those member(s) are not involved in the fraud; and/or sit down with an attorney to seek legal advice. Obviously, once you are aware of fraudulent activity, you'll need to take steps to avoid participating in the fraud. Depending on the size of the employer, there may or may not be internal channels to report concerning behavior. While some whistleblower statues might protect some types of reporting, practically speaking this discovery might suggest seeking employment elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/19, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland