Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I live in MD and am pregnant with our first child. We were informed by the hospital that we could not videotape or photograph the birth of our baby. I have been tryign to find the legal reason behind it and haven't been able to pinpoint anything.

Asked on 9/14/10, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

Yes, one hospital can certainly control what is videotaped in their facility. There is a simply resolution, go to another hospital. If this is very important to you and your doctor is associated with that hospital and only that hospital, you may consider finding another doctor who is associated with a hospital who allows it. It is quite possible a patient used a videotape to sue the doctor and hospital. As a result, they started this policy. If the hospital loses enough patients because of their policy, they may stop it. Definitely, if you choose another hospital, write the first hospital to tell it why you have decided not to have your baby there.

Also licensed in Maryland

Read more
Answered on 9/19/10, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland