Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Can a collection agency hijack 100% of my salary from my bank without any prior litigation process?

Asked on 11/22/16, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss The Weiss Law Group

Generally speaking, unless it's a student loan, taxes or certain domestic support obligations, the garnishment of a bank account must be preceded by a lawsuit and a judgment against you. Once that happens, although there are limitations on the amount of wages that can be garnished, there are no limitations on the amount of money in the bank that can be garnished. There may be exemptions available to you that could result in some or all of the money in the bank being protected.

Speak with a lawyer. He or she can review your situation and let you know how best to proceed.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/16, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland