Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Please advise. I was parked in the parking lot at our local Wal-Mart. At 4pm, in a light rain, I was backing out of my parking spot when I saw a SUV pull right in front of me. I hit my breaks and stopped before any impact. They stopped too and the passenger got out and looked at their front right bumper. I got out of my car, saw that there was NO DAMAGE to either of our cars and advised the lady that I did not hit her SUV. It was raining at the time. She yelled something back at me and proceeded to drive off. I was going the opposite way so I drove off. NOW, my question is what if she got my tag number, later claimed damage (which I did not see), could it come back to haunt me…..Please advise. Thank you.

Bill K.

[email protected]

Asked on 8/23/09, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Anyone may be accused of violating the the law, whether it is true or not. If you have any information or witnesses, keep track in case you receive a citation or a summons. You should take a dated photograph of your car that shows its condition. If there were a lawsuit, evidence that your car has no damage would challenge the other driver's story if she were to testify that you caused damage to her car.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/09, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland