Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Destruction of private property

My husband's mistress pressed criminal charges against me for the willful and malicious destruction of her front door, window and frame. What can happen to me and can I charge her and husband since I caught them cheating?


Asked on 6/01/01, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Destruction of private property

The law you violated is as follows:

111. Destroying, injuring, etc., property of another.

Statute text

(a) Violation constitutes misdemeanor.- Any person who shall wilfully and maliciously destroy, injure, deface or molest any real or personal property of another shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.

(b) Penalty where amount of damage is less than $500.- If the amount of damage to the property defaced, destroyed, injured, or molested has a value of less than $500, the person who violates this section, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or both.

(c) Penalty where amount of damage is equal to or greater than $500.- If the amount of damage to the property defaced, destroyed, injured, or molested has a value of $500 or more, the person who violates this section, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both.

You should have a criminal trial lawyer go to Court with you, he might use as a defense the indiscretion of your spouse. Suing them would be in a divorce action. I would concentrate on your criminal defense

Read more
Answered on 6/26/01, 3:52 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland