Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Type your question here...what is the sentence for a fugitive from law? how much is bail? can people testify at the case? what are some tips for winning the case? how big of a chance can he/she is not guilty?

Asked on 9/19/09, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Sentencing depends on the charge for which a person is convicted, the person's prior criminal record, and other factors. Bail depends on the likelihood that the person will fail to appear and the risk to public safety. As long as a witness is comeptent, he or she may testify. The likelihood of a dismissal depends on the strength of the state's case, and whether there is a defense. It is unique to each case, and it can change during a case depending on developments.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/09, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland