Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

I am applying for a new job and one of the questions on the application states exactly:

Have you ever received a probation before judgement disposition in a criminal proceeding?

Was my DUI in which I received a probation before judgement in a criminal proceeding? I wasn't sure because when I do a case search for myself it comes up as CASE TYPE TRAFFIC not CRIMINAL. But I want to make sure I am answering appropriately on the application.

Asked on 1/11/12, 7:50 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Athen, Esquire Law Offices of Scott C. Athen, P.C.

A DUI is considered a criminal offense.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/12, 8:21 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

If you are applying for a government job, i think you must answer yes. If this was a private sector job not involving the government, you could safely say no and then if questioned, indicate that it is a serious traffic offense.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/12, 10:39 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

It is better to disclose it and be seen as honest, than not. Pbj for traffic offenses may not be expunged. If an employer later believes that you lied on the application, you might not have the job very long.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/12, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland