Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

Understanding that you can be "charged" with just about anything a cop feels like charging you with even if there's no law behind it, can one be charged with/convicted of DUI/DWI in MD for operating a 49cc motor scooter on a public road while "legally drunk?"

Asked on 8/05/09, 1:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Yes. A vehicle does not have to be a motor vehicle, and includes bicycles and sleds.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/09, 2:34 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Yes, and public intoxication charges can occur if you are sleeping on the sidewalk.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/09, 11:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland