Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland


moved from Ct. into Md. is our will recognized here?

Asked on 5/02/07, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

Re: Wills

Eevry state is supposed to give full faith and credit to each other's laws.

However, that having been said, each state has its own tax laws, estate tax laws, probate laws etc. You need to have the will reviewd by an MD attorney who engages in estate planning on a regular basis and you may need to have it redrafted.

As an aside, if you plan to remain in MD permanently or for some time, you may still want to have it re-drafted so it will conform to MD law as MD is now your state of residence and perhaps domicile

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland