Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Insurance claim money, marital proerty?

My husband got money from an insurance claim, he was in an auto accident 4 years before we were married and recived it after we were married. Is this money marital property? Am I intittled to part if not half of it in a divorce.

Asked on 9/03/03, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: Insurance claim money, marital proerty?

This all depends on how the settlement/judgment was paid.

Recovery for personal injury is "personal" and not marital property.

Compensation for lost wages, however, is marital property. Even if the

payment was personal, certain factors may result in the payment becomming marital property.

You should speak to an attorney to discuss the matter and your options.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/03, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland