Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

What do I need to do to remove a record in the Maryland case search if THE ORDER IS DENIED BECAUSE: THERE IS NO STATUATORY BASIS FOR RELIEF (The whole case was dismissed) . My name is still there and the case type associated with it is not something I want people to see when they search for my record.

Asked on 2/22/19, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Very generally speaking cases cannot be "removed". There is an expungement process that may be available for certain criminal or domestic violence matters and a limited ability to seal certain highly sensitive parts of civil cases but as a matter of course court filings are public record.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/19, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland