Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

is it illegal to use food stamp benefits to pay for your rent

Asked on 8/07/17, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Food stamp fraud is illegal. SNAP / food stamp benefits are supposed to pay for the recipient's food and not be sold / transferred for anything else of value. For more information, you might read the USDA's bulletins on the subject:

While I hope this general information helps, it is not a comment or legal advice on any particular situation. The precise facts may affect how the law applies to you.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/17, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland