Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

My son was involved in an auto accident that resulted in a death. He was using my vehicle that is insured.. He is not a minor. Could I be held liable in this matter in any way such as a civil lawsuit ? The accident was in Maryland where I also live.

Asked on 3/01/23, 3:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

I'm very sorry to hear of that sad outcome. Very generally there are some kind of situations where a vehicle owner can be sued for negligent entrustment but an online post cannot analyze the specifics of your particular situation. Once the insurance carrier is notified they should pick up the defense of any suit against their insured.

While not legal advice I hope that this general information helps.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/23, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland