Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

I have an employmemnt age discrimination and harrassment case with a major defense contractor that has gotten as far as the company being willing to settle. However I am balked on moving to closure as my attorney has various health problems and for that for whatever reaspon cannot be reached by phone or e-mail since Jan 25th. Repetitive efforts to contact get nowhere.

Asked on 3/20/12, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Lease Smith, Lease & Goldstein, LLC

An attorney has an obligation to communicate with their client. Since it has been nearly two months, I would suggest you consult with another attorney, if only to determine if your current attorney's health problems are causing his unavailability. Settlement offers do not remain open indefinitely, and you always need to be on top of any statute of limitations problems.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/12, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland