Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Maryland

Can an attorney continue to charge me fees for services to someone else after our agreement is terminated?

Asked on 8/06/19, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Thanks for your post. Without context, it is difficult to answer the question. What kind of case is this? In the ordinary case, an attorney would not / should not charge one person for services rendered to another. Exceptions to this might be situations where say a parent hires an attorney to represent a child, where an individual hires an attorney to represent their business, etc. Also, in the ordinary case, an attorney should not do additional work or accrue additional fees after representation ends.

That being said, if fees accumulated BEFORE the representation ended, the attorney might well try to collect those.

If you have a question about specific fees, you may first want to directly question the lawyer charging those fees. If that conversation does not resolve the issue, the Maryland State Bar Association has a committee that investigates and helps resolve attorney fee disputes.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/19, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Maryland