Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

If my lawyer files lawsuit, how many months after will it take to get a court date?

Asked on 3/02/16, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

That depends. Anywhere from several months to over a year after filing the lawsuit. The lowest trial court in Maryland (District Court) cases schedule sooner, while the Circuit Court cases tend to take longer. Each county varies. Also, how soon a court case gets scheduled depends on the complexity of the case, whether it requires a jury or not, how many witnesses, how long the trial might last and so on. In more complex cases a trial date is not scheduled until after preliminaries are resolved.

If your lawyer handles many similar cases in the same county, s/he may have a good guess on how far out that county is scheduling trials. While not legal advice, I hope that this post helps answer your general legal question!

Read more
Answered on 3/03/16, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland