Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Did work for a wholesaler in the REAL Estate I think they called it foxdoging. I found properties, potential investors and buyers two Realtors and countless hours on the photand internet marketing. After a disagreement I was not paid for my services no contract was signed between me and the wholesaler. But all contacts was done by me initially. What can I do to get paid for my services?

Asked on 3/25/16, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

This is going to be difficult, especially if you are not a licensed realtor and there is no history of having been paid for previous such services by the other party, and since you have nothing in writing to support your claim. You will have to go to court and try to prove that you were the procuring cause of any sales, and what the specific oral agreement was that you had with the other party as to how and how much you would be paid for your services.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/16, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland