Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Maryland

What happens if you were asked by a minor for a picture but you were unaware that they were a minor?

Asked on 5/12/11, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

joseph owens OwensLaw

Your question does not lend itself to an easy answer. The question does not indicate what you did next; but under many scenarios you could be facing a criminal trial with the possibility of significant incarceration and sexual offender status. It certainly is an area where counsel with experience in sexual crimes is a neccesity. You certainly are free to contact me (410) 246-2152 or visit my websight at

Good luck and act fast!


Phone: 410 246 2152

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Maryland