Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

How to add my son's name to my deed to take ownership after my death and what is the cost?

Asked on 9/19/17, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Hi. This is called a "life estate deed." Each firm sets their own fees, but it generally costs a few hundred dollars for the attorney fee (my firm charges $240) and $60 to the clerk for the county/city's recording fee. In some areas of Maryland the city/town/county charges an additional fee to process the deed which ranges from $20 - $60. This type of deed should be exempt from transfer and recordation tax.

You are welcome to call my law firm, or another attorney of your choosing, to get more information.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/17, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland