Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

how much does it cost to make a will

Asked on 2/10/21, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Every attorney sets their own fees, so there is no standard fee or fee set by law. Some variables affecting price would be the complexity of the will and whether it is being done with other planning or by itself. For example a will with a testamentary trust or marital trusts will typically be more expensive than a will that has no trust language. A will with a dozen bequests might be more expensive than one that leaves everything to a single beneficiary. Some attorneys charge by the hour, while others charge a flat attorney fee for planning matters. (My firm for example does planning for a flat fee).

You're encouraged to reach out to a few estate planning attorneys with pricing questions based on your specific situation. While not legal advice or a promise to represent I hope that this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/21, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland