Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My wife just died suddenly without a will. There is no one designated as the executor of her estate. How can I deal with the issue of who is the executor of her estate?

Asked on 5/19/20, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

I'm sorry for your recent loss. Maryland law sets a priority for people to serve as Personal Representative when none were appointed by Will. Basically a spouse has top priority in an intestate situation (where someone dies without a Will), and if the spouse doesn't want to serve then other relatives could step in.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/20, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland