Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My mother just passed away. She has a will but its not registered. How does that affect the will itself?

Asked on 6/14/10, 11:11 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

By "registered" I assume you mean filed with the Register of Wills for safekeeping. It doesn't affect the probating of the will at all. So long as you can produce the original last will & testament and it meets the necessary requirements in this state (signed, witnessed) it will be admitted for probate.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/10, 3:00 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

The Last Will and Testament, if it is the only one written, will be admitted into probate and Letters of Representation will be granted. There are many things that need to be completed during probate, contact me should you require legal assistance.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/10, 4:12 pm
Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

In Maryland, once a Last Will and Testament is signed it can be filed with the Register of Wills

(ROW) of the County/Baltimore City where the Testator/Testatrix resides at that time. The filing is not mandatory but frequently is done for safekeeping.

To open probate (the estate), after death the original Will and other completed/and signed paperwork is filed with the ROW. That occurs in the county where the decedent resided at death. My firm provides representation to probate matters all over MD contact me if you need further assistance

Read more
Answered on 6/15/10, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland