Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

Hi I went to a Toyota dealer for repairing, first they over charged me 2 hours ($100/hour), when the mechanic said he only spent 1.5 hour including cleaning, then they asked me to pay by cash or debit card, but they did not tell or post the policy on the web before the work was done, and everyone else pays as their choices. I specifically requested to pay by credit card, as my checkcard has a visa logo. They tried and it went through with credit card purchase. Then they refund the transaction, and insisted that I pay either cash or debit card. I felt being discriminated. What type law they violated?

Asked on 9/09/10, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Wood Law Offices of Warren Wood

You may or may not be the victim of discrimination. A lot depends on facts and qusetions yet to be discussed in this instance. If you would like to discuss the specifics of this occurrence. you may call for a free consultation. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/14/10, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts