Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I was working for a company as a sub contractor doing welding. They came to me and asked me to aquire Accident Ins. Then it was Workmans Comp , then it was Workmans Comp with General Liability. I did all this and was not paid or compensated for all the time i had taken off to do so. All because i could not get onto property with out it.

Note: I was working there for a total of six months before they asked for all this to get down .And i was promised by the General Mananger i would be carried through until December.

If this makes scense, please advise if there is anything i can recover

Asked on 12/07/10, 3:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I must advise this is the type of question that can be answered off the cuff. A review of all contracts you signed with the General is the starting point. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 12/12/10, 7:08 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

if you are a true contractor, they are not required to reimburse you for the time and the costs.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/10, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts