Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I signed a 12 month contract for a database service which contains a 90 day non-renew clause. I forgot to give my 90 day advance notice that I wish to cancel and am being told that my contract automatically renews for another 12 months. Do I have any legal recourse against the company?

Asked on 11/23/10, 10:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Harmon The Law Office of John W. Harmon

It depends in what the contract you signed with the other party contains. The way you explain it, chances are you have no recourse.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/10, 10:57 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney. These auto-renewal contracts are increasingly used by many companies. But the contract you signed as well as the surrounding facts and circumstances should be reviewed. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 11/29/10, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts