Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts


I was denied entry to a bar I go to regularly in a case of mistaken identity...The doormen claim that I was someone who started trouble last time I was in even though I wasn't even in the state that weekend and have never been a problem there in the past. I have produced printed receipts as evidence that I am not the individual they claim I there any legal recourse I can take?



Asked on 10/22/10, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Flynn Law Offices of Thomas V. Flynn

Unless you believe the reason they are stating is pretext (for example they are telling you they think you are the trouble maker but really they don't want you in the bar because of the color of your skin, our your ancestory, etc.), your legal rights here are going to be fairly limited. However, if its a place you want to be, find out who owns the bar (corporate records from the Sec. of State and license records from the ABCC may help), and drop them a line about the issue and let them know you are a good, paying customer.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/10, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts