Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Massachusetts

My friend was recently convicted for assault/battery and conspiracy as a minor and convicted to a year of probation and 30 hours of community service. My question is can his PO drug test him even though his case was a non drug related one? Massachusetts

Asked on 12/20/09, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is possible that the probation office has the right to perform drug tests depending upon what terms are stated in the probation contract. You would have to obtain a copy of the probation contract and then that would answer your question. If the probation contract is silent as to drug testing then a motion could be filed with the court to cease any further drug testing. I would need much more information concerning this matter. Feel free to contact me at 978-257-5267 to discuss further. I have been successful in the past at terminating probation altogether in certain circumstances. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/10, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Massachusetts