Legal Question in Education Law in Massachusetts

Possible Law Suit Against School

I attended The Salter School in Fall River, MA. I am ''Health Claims Specialist'' with a 3.7 GPA. Yet, I do not know Excel. I took a class called Excel. I got an A in ''Excel''

Most of the class did. The Entire class complained, in writing, to the school, Stating that.. We were not taught this very essential skill, The Instructor was a joke, He was thrown into a class that He was unprepared to teach, and that WE, as a group, had learned nothing from the class. 13 people complained...nothing was done. We were not re-offered the class as most of us had demanded. The instructor was not replaced.

Fast forward a month later, I get a job at CVS Corporate. Mostly because of previous billing knowledge. I am ''let go'' a week later because of my lack of Excel knowledge. The same Excel course that I somehow have an ''A'' in. The same course that my entire class complained about. I am now unemployed because I did not know Excel. I will shortly be receiving a $12,000 bill from The Salter School. I will concurrently be seeking, and paying for, further education to learn this computer program which is absolutely essential to any person involved in

even basic billing practices, Medical Billing is famously complicated. Do I have a case?

Asked on 5/15/09, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laurie Martucci Wagner Law Associates LLC

Re: Possible Law Suit Against School

While you might have a case against the school to be reimbursed for the cost of their Excel course, and for them to pay the cost of the new Excel course, you do not have a case to receive the entire $12,000 for all of your courses, and since you knew that you did not know Excel when you took the job at CVS, you do not have a case against the school for the loss of your job.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/09, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Massachusetts