Legal Question in Education Law in Massachusetts

Can a private school legally ask you to sign a form upon enrollment of your child that you will not

file any legal action against them? Can they expel your child for reaching the '25' detention limit

if they are handing out detentions for things like talking, chewing gum, and the like? and require

the family's financial obligation for the school year to stand?

Asked on 12/09/09, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.

It depends upon how the contract with them is worded, but it would be against public policy and void if it attempts to excuse them for their own negligence.

Retain an attorney to review all contracts you have signed or are being asked to sign. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/14/09, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Massachusetts