Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

Is there any papers and letter i can get to keep my small dog that is inder 20 pounds. that also benefit my health and safety. because I suffer from depression, mental illness, learning disability, I'm on SSI, can't work, and special needs bipolar illness, suicide thoughts. I also use to self harm myself. In N Out of hospitals. And i wanted to die until i got my first dog. my doctor said I am proof greatly. he never see me doing good as I am now. Cause i hear if you get paper from your dr. and therapist, your landlord maybe allow you to keep your dog. She have all her shots and i got paper to proof it and she never ever bit anybody. Or show signs of aggression. She may emotional support animal, not just pet/dog. She family. Plus my dr. said i can't have kids after trying for more than 5 years. So my pet dog, fill the empty spot I have an inside from not being allow to have kids. So can any of you help me out? O ya i live in the springfield ma area. Cause i know the laws are different in every state......

Asked on 8/09/13, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Phipps The Law Office of Adam Phipps

If the animal is a service dog or an emotional support animal, and you comply with the requirements of ADA in requesting reasonable accommodations then the landlord would have to show the court something that strongly supports their position. So, probably not, but they can try. I think it also makes sense to point out that they can always use some other reason to get you out.

Also, if they charge you a pet deposit, in addition to a security deposit and combined they exceed 1 months rent, they probably are in violation of MGL. You should probably contact an attorney for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts