Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

Tenants Having sleepovers

I have rented an apt for 2 months now and my boyfriend stays over on Tuesdays and the weekends. My landlord tells me that,my boyfriend needs to go on my lease because he has been "sleeping over" more than 2 days. That is considered now part of a tenant. On my lease, there is nowhere that says that I cannot have a guest sleep over. Is this true? What is the law on "guest sleeping over"?

Asked on 11/25/10, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

How is it that your landlord even knows your boyfriend is "sleeping over?"

If you share an apartment with your landlord, she may have a point.

If not, I have some big questions about how she purports to know what is going on in your apartment. I cannot understand how she could be aware of when your boyfriend was "sleeping over" unless she was in some way violating some basic landlord tenant laws.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/10, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts