Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Massachusetts

Can I sue Verizon Fios? A few weeks ago 3/17/2011 while getting my Verizon phone/internet/tv installed the technician asked me to stand in the street and stop traffic for him while he ran a cable across the street? I almost said no but I did not want him to get injured!

Asked on 3/31/11, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Harrington Law Office of William T. Harrington

Why or on what basis you would want to sue Verizon, I do not know. He asked you for a favor and you did it. Feel good about yourself for doing a good deed. Unless you were injured in doing so, you should not even consider suing Verizon. If the request offended you, maybe you want to consider calling Verizon and requesting that it not make the request again.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/11, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Massachusetts