Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

What is the protection for an IRA against liability lawsuit in Massachusetts?

Asked on 11/08/15, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Depends on how everything shakes out. Ultimately you will want to take distributions from your IRA, and those distributions can be granished. Depends on the peristence of the judgment creditor. If you try to discharge the liability in bankruptcy, you need to elect between federal exemptions and state exemption, so you might protect your IRA and leave other assets exposed. Bottom line this is way too hypothetical a question to give you a real answer. Best luck. Regards, JBS

Read more
Answered on 11/08/15, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts