Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

If a city orders a homeowner to repair their driveway because it’s collapsing into the neighbors property, can the neighbor dictate who repairs it?

Asked on 4/11/23, 7:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It doesn't make any sense that the laws says your neighbor gets to decide who you hire to make the repairs. What does the letter from the city say?

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/23, 9:33 pm
Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

The neighbor should have no say in who repairs the property. The city does have a say. The person must be properly licensed and must get a permit from the city. It is probably a building permit. It could be an excavation permit or some other type of permit. The neighbor can talk to the building department and ask them to reject certain people from doing the repair.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/23, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts