Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

we refinanced a property in november and the old loan is recorded as being paid but there is not a new mortgage recorded yet. is this normal??

Asked on 12/30/10, 8:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Bloom Cushner & Bloom, P.C.

It is a bit unusual. Lenders usually record the new mortgages as soon as they are able to.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/11, 9:04 am
John Harmon The Law Office of John W. Harmon

This can happen sometimes. Rest assure you still owe the new mortgage.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/11, 9:05 am

No it is not normal. There could be a couple of reasons, one being the online index is not up to date the other being it may only show under one name and not the other in the index. Usually it is recorded but for some reason it does not show on the online index.

If you want to make sure it is recorded then go to the registry of deeds and check their system.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/11, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts