Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

What happens if one beneficiary refuses to assent to a distribution of a trust?

Asked on 3/27/11, 9:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Harmon The Law Office of John W. Harmon

Depends on how the trust reads. For a free case analysis, please contact my office at 978-401-0660 or email me at [email protected]..

Read more
Answered on 3/27/11, 11:56 am

Depends on the terms of the trust and the reason for objection. Ultimately, the Trustee can seek approval of the Probate Court of the distribution.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/11, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts