Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Dad's will

My Dad left a will, providing for his 4 children. He recently passed and the forms from Metropolitan Life Insurance needed to be filled out (ss#'s, Relationship etc). My youngest brother thought Dad did not pay enough attention to him and refuses to fill out the forms. What does this involve as far as legal implications. The will provided equal benefits for all 4 children. Your information will be appreciated.

--name removed--M. McEnaney

Asked on 6/15/05, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.

Re: Dad's will

My condolences on your Father's passing. A will must be submitted to Probate by the person in possession of it within 90 days of death. Life insurance goes to the beneficiaries named in the policy and does not pass thrfough the Estate. Thus any one of the beneficiaries can complete the claim forms and submit them to the isurance company togethet with a certified copy of the death certificate. Retain an attorney if there is dispute over submitting the will for Probate.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/05, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts