Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Life of a (Family Realty) Trust

What is the length of trusts in Massachusetts that would fall under the family or realty variety. 100 years? In perpetuity? Also, if this trust is recorded at the Registry of Deeds, would the entire text of the trust be available (there)? Thanks.

Asked on 5/02/05, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Bloom-McDonald Law Offices of Patricia Bloom-McDonald

Re: Life of a (Family Realty) Trust

MA does not allow family Trusts to last in perpetuity. A trust will last 90 years or less, depending on what property is left in the trust. A charitable trust is the only trust that can remain intact for an unlimited amount of time.

A nominee Trust can be recorded at the Registry of Deeds, in lieu of the Full trust.

Give me a call if I can be of any legal assistance.

Attorney Patricia Bloom-McDonald


Read more
Answered on 5/02/05, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts