Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

My Mom passed 2 yrs. ago all she had was a good amount of money in savings no will or life insurance that I know off as she hated talking about death I was given a paper to sign along with my siblings that I wouldn’t contest which I didn’t as it was going to my Dad, now all the sudden my middle sister is badgering me to sign an assent and waiver of notice all she will say is it’s to close out our Mom’s estate it’s one page nothing else with it and it’s says I waive my right to any statutory notice and that our Dad serve as personal representative, her brother in law is an attorney that is doing this for them, I have never been invited to meetings, nothing, my Dad has mentioned in the past if he dies we will all get money then he jokes and says he doesn’t have much, should I sign this paper?

Asked on 7/31/18, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denise Leydon Harvey Harvey Law Offices

This is probably an assent to the Final Account. If you are not comfortable signing, ask for more information. If you are not satisfied after asking, you could take the document to an attorney. If it is regarding the Final Account, ask to see the account. It is unlikely that this is anything more than a formality but you need to be sure. Good luck -

Read more
Answered on 7/31/18, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts