Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

I am a trustee of a trust that was setup 30 years ago. In the trust documents it says that I have a schedule of beneficiaries. I never made a schedule of beneficiaries. My question is "Is the trust valid if there are no beneficiaries". What constitutes a trust to be legal?

Asked on 3/09/16, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

A trust is a legal arrangement where one hold property for the benefit of another. If you are the sole trustee and the sole beneficiary, then it is what's called a holographic trust; since no one is holding anything for anyone else. Are you trying to get out of giving money to a beneficiary who you didn't name in schedules? Or do you just have a holographic trust?

Read more
Answered on 3/15/16, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts