Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Can the police tow, and/or seize a vehicle (that is completely legal) they suspect of being used as a rental car in exchange for drugs. However, the truth of the situation is the person driving the vehicle is purchasing the car from the owner on a payment plan, and is paying in cash. Not drugs.

Asked on 7/16/11, 12:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani

There are more details needed. Please feel free to call me for advice at 810-227-7200

Read more
Answered on 7/16/11, 6:31 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

If a car is used in any way as a part of a crime, it can be forfeited. Tim Klisz.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/11, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan