Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan


who soon after i file banruptcy will the come and reposses my car?

Asked on 3/09/09, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: bankruptcy

While you are in bankruptcy, they cannot repossess your car unless they get the stay lifted, or the bankruptcy is over. Many auto lenders do not lift the stay and wait for the bankruptcy to be over, but it depends on your lender.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/09, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan