Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I have creditors sending me some other persons information and harassing me

And my parents at my previous address via phone and mail. I have talked with them and explained only our names are the same and sent dispute letters. Nothing is on my credit reports in regards to these but my credit keeps getting pinged by these companies and they're sending me this other persons personal info, soc #, birth date.. only our names are the same. What legal recourse can be done to stop their calls and mail?

Asked on 7/05/15, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Campbell Andrew L Attorney at Law

It is possible you have a claim under the Michigan Regulation of Collection Practices Act but more information would be needed. I guess they are repeatedly calling you and your parents on a debt that you know you don't owe. Are you sure you don't owe a debt to some creditor that could have been bought by a debt buyer? You said you sent dispute letters but what exactly did you dispute, I would need to know this. You said your credit is getting pinged so I am guessing that there are numerous inquiries made by these companies. If they truly don't have a valid reason then you could have a cause of action against that company but again, you have to double-check this. If you have a claim then you can bring an action and that might solve the problem. If you have sent dispute letters did they ever send written responses? The more disputes you send the more notice they have, the more damages you have for their failure to investigate. If you credit has other people's information on it, you need to challenge that with each credit reporting agency in writing by mail preferably. In these letters, it pays to be specific and prove everything you state including who you are and where you live.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/15, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan