Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I Would Like To File Bankruptcy. I Have Been Sued By A Credit Card/Loan Co. I Have Several Past Due Bills. I Am Disabled & My Source Of Income Is S.S.I. Will The Judgement Be Dissmissed ?

Asked on 3/26/10, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Longcore Howard PC

Yes the judgment/debt should be discharged if you are to file bankruptcy. The only judgments that cannot be dismissed are those that have been incurred through fraud, larceny or other similar actions. A credit card or loan debt would not qualify as one of these types of actions generally.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/10, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan