Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

can you pay off a debt for someone else that has a judgement against them?

Asked on 3/01/21, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.

The law does not prohibit it, but practical considerations may make it difficult. For example, most if not all institutional lenders won't share information or communicate with someone they consider to not have been authorized by the debtor. This is because of regulation of the lending and collection industries.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/21, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan