Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Am I responsible for My Parents Medical Bills?

My Father is visting us from India and unfortunately he had a heart attack and he had to get open heart surgery done. My question is legally, Can the hospital go after us for the payments? I have been trying to contact the hospital to get some information in this matter but with not much luck. My biggest concern is that what can we do to make sure that we do not get hot with a huge medical bill and it does not go into our credit records.


Asked on 1/17/06, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Am I responsible for My Parents Medical Bills?

You should not be held responsible unless you agreed to be the responsible party. Your question and attitude bothers me, though. If the hospital and doctors saved your father's life by performing life-saving emergency surgery, why would you and/or your father and/or the rest of your family not pay them? I would think you would happily pay or make arrangements to pay. Your failure to pay may very well prevent someone else from getting life-saving medical attention and increase the costs for medical care for everyone else who needs medical care/medical insurance.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/06, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan