Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

If I own a truck no lean on truck but credit union is looking for my wife's other car can they just steal my truck with a wrecker out of my own driveway I have proof my truck is paid off can they just take it

Asked on 9/09/14, 5:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

That can't steal your truck, but if they have a judgment against you, yes they can take it to satisfy the debt.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/14, 5:30 pm
Nick Best Detroit Lawyers PLLC

No they can't just take it. They'd have to get a judgment against you unless the truck is in your wife's name &/or is being used as collateral for her loan.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/14, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan